MCQ’s in Human Resource Management with Answers

Here you can find MCQ’s in Human Resource Management with Answers. This Multiple choice questions on HRM will be helpful for Graduation and post graduation students. Now a days the concept of Objective type questions is included in syllabus of almost every university.

Note : we have also provided the link for all the other topics of Human Resource Management

MCQ on Human Resources Planning with Answers

MCQ on Training and Development with Answers

MCQ on HR Policies and SHRM with Answers

MCQ on Recruitment and Selection with Answers

Objective Type Questions in HRM

MCQ in Human Resource Management with Answers

1 To be ethical and social towards needs of society is ______________ objective of HRM

A) societal          B) Operational                            C) Functional                         D) none of the above

Answer A) Societal

2. The fundamental objective of every organisation is

A) Survival              B) Achieving targets                 C) Profit                      D) compete in competition

Answer A) Survival

3. The characteristics of human resources are ________ in nature

A) homogeneous                     B) heterogeneous                   C) ductility                  D) None of the above

Answer B) Heterogeneous

4. The scope of human resource management includes

A) procurement                      B) development                        C) compensation                              D) All of the above

SEE ALSO:  MCQ on (HRM) Human Resource Planning with Answers

Answer D) All of the above

5. Human resource management helps improve

A) Production              B) Productivity                     C) Profit                                             D) Power

Answer B) Productivity

6. Personnel management is

A) Proactive                        B) Continuous                 C) Multi discipline                        D) Routine

Answer D) Routine

7. KSA represents

A) Knowledge, Skill, Aptitude               B) Knowledge, System, Aptitude

C) Knowledge, Skill, Approach              D) Knowledge, Skill, Attitude

Answer D) Knowledge, Skill, Attitude

8. In modern scenario a companies long term advantage lies in

A) Technology B)Business location C) New market D) Human resource

Answer D) Human Resource

9. The functions of HRM doesn’t include the following head

A) Managerial B)Analytical C) Developmental D) Departmental

Answer D) Departmental

10 The functions of HRM is pertained to

A) Particular department B)top level management C) whole organisation D) line managers

Answer C) Whole organisation

11 Managerial functions of HRM is must for _______________ of the organisation

A) administration B)Smooth running C) financial stability D) none of the above

Answer B)Smooth running

12 The managerial function of HRM doesn’t include ______________

A) Innovation B)Employee relations C) Planning D) Coordination

SEE ALSO:  MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law with Answers

Answer B)Employee relations

13  ____________ functions are the HR functions that are required to administrate the manpower in the organisation.

A) Managerial B)Analytical C) Operational D) research

Answer C) Operational

14 The planning function in managerial function of HRM includes plan for

A) Acquiring best employee           B)engaging the employee         C) Proper training to them        D) All of the above

Answer D) All of the above

15 ________________ states the way about what are the activities that need to be conducted, when it is to be conducted and how to conduct it.

A) Planning       B) organising           C) decision making                 D) none of the above

Answer A) Planning

16 Human Resource Planning is a part of __________ function of the organisation

A) Operational             B)Managerial                   C) Analytical                   D) Planning

Answer A) Operational

17 The operational function of HRM does not includes

A) HRP              B)  HRIS            C) Employee safety                  D) Employee engagement

Answer D) Employee engagement

18 The safety and health concern of the employees does not include

A) Maintaining temperature in work place           B)Air flow               C) Dress code                     D) Hazardous

SEE ALSO:  Objective Type Questions in HRM

Answer C) Dress code

19 _____________ functions are the functions that are required to enhance the skill and knowledge of the employees

A) Developmental                     B)Managerial                    C) operational                 D) none of the above

Answer A) Developmental

20 The development functions of HRM includes

A) HRD          B) T&D                    C) TQM                       D) All of the above

Answer D) All of the above

21 _____________ believes that quality is something which is not only to be practiced in the products or the services of any organisation rather it is to be practiced throughout the organisation.

A) TQM                    B)Quality Circle               C) Organisational Policy                               D) none of the above

MCQ on Human Resources Planning with Answers

MCQ on Training and Development with Answers

MCQ on HR Policies and SHRM with Answers

MCQ on Recruitment and Selection with Answers

One Reply to “MCQ’s in Human Resource Management with Answers”

Submit a Comment