MCQ’s in Labour Laws with answers

Here you can find Multiple Choice Questions, MCQ’s in labour Laws with answers. You can find MCQ’s on Minimum Wages Act, MCQ’s on Payment of Wages Act etc.. We have given a set of 60 questions with answers. You can also find more MCQ’s in our further articles.

1 The payment of wages Act is applicable to _________

a. Whole of India           b. India except J & K              c. Only to J&K           d. Only to limited factories Ans. A

2 In case the state government wants to extent the applicability of Payment of wages Act to any other establishment or class of employees then it must give a prior notice of ______________        a. 90 days                         b. 3 months                                   c. 60 days                      d. 2 months

Ans. B

3 In the case of the factory, ___________ of that factory shall be liable to pay the wages to employees employed by him as per Payment of Wages Act.

a. HR manager                   b. Manager             c. Production manager            d. Trade Union Leader Ans. B

4 In the case of industrial or other establishments, persons responsibility of __________ shall be liable for the payment of the wage to employees employed by him.

a. Production              b. administration                     c. supervision                d. finance

Ans. C

5 In the case of railways, a person nominated by the _______________ for specified area shall be liable for the payment of the wage to the employees.

a. Central Government            b. railway administration      c. State Government    d. Trade Union

Ans. B

6 Responsibility for Payment if wages is covered under section ____ of Payment of Wages Act a. 4 b. 3 c. 5 d. 13 Ans. B

7 Fixation of wage period is covered under section ____ of Payment of Wages Act

a. 4                     b. 14                     c. 5                                      d. 15

Ans. A

8 Time Of Payment Of Wages is covered under section ____ of Payment of Wages Act

a. 4                      b. 14                    c. 5                                    d. 15

Ans. C

9 As per Payment of Wages Act, if the employment of any employee is terminated his pending wages must be paid in ______ working days from the date of termination

a. 15                           b. 2                  c. 12                                   d. 5

Ans. B

10 As per Payment of Wages Act, the wages must be paid on _______________ day

a. 7th working                b. 10th working                 c. any Working                  d. any holiday

Ans. C

11 ________________ is responsible for Fixation of wage Period as per Payment of Wages Act

a.HR manager             b. Manager          c. Production manager                 d. Trade Union Leader

Ans. B

12 As per Payment of Wages Act the factories employing less than 1000 employees must pay the wages on or before ___________ day of following wage period

a. 10th                            b. 2nd                          c. 3rd                                      d. 7th

Ans. D

13 As per Payment of Wages Act the factories employing more than 1000 employees must pay the wages on or before ___________ day of following wage period

a. 10th                                       b. 2nd                          c. 3rd                                  d. 7th

Ans. A

14 Written permission must be obtained from the employee to make the payment of wages through

SEE ALSO:  History of Labour Law

a. Cheque               b. Crediting in his account            c. Both A & B           d. Neither A nor B

Ans. C

15 As per payment of wages Act payment of wages in kind is ________

a. Not permitted                   b. permitted after obtaining written permission from authority

c. Always Permitted            d. Permitted for employees earning less than 5000 per month

Ans. A

16 Payment of wages will become risk when a. Number of workers is large b. Industry in remote area c. Total wages is very high d. All of the above Ans. D

17 The wages of an employed person must be paid to I without any deductions of any kind except

a. Fine                     b. Damage                     c. Absence                    d. all authorized deductions

Ans. D

18 The abolition of child labour was introduced first time through __________

a. Factories Act 1947         b. Factories Act 1883          c. Factories Act 1881           d. Trade Dispute Act Ans. B

19 The restriction of women in night employment was introduced through

a. Factories Act 1947        b. Women protection 1883    c. Factories Act 1883       d. Trade Dispute Act

Ans. C

20 In Factories Act 1883 the overtime wages was given for work beyond ______ hours

a. 10                         b. 12                          c. 14                               d. 8

Ans. D

21 India received the first stipulation of eight hours of work in __________

a. Factories Act 1947     b. Factories Act 1883          c. Factories Act 1881              d. Trade Dispute Act

Ans. B

22 Provisions were made in _________________ Act for restraining the rights of strike and lock.

a. Factories Act             b. Industrial Relation Act        c. Trade Dispute Act          d. strike and lock Act

Ans. C

23 _____ machinery was provided to take care of disputes through Trade Dispute Act 1929

a. 3                   b. 4                                 c. 2                                            d. 1

Ans. D

24 Peace and harmony in the organization is very important for the ___________ of any nation.

a. GDP              b. economic development                 c. Manpower                 d. None of the above

Ans. B

25 To bring that peace and harmony in industries their needs a __________.

a. Reward                b. Punishment                        c. Law                         d. None of the above

Ans. C

26 When the capital and ___________ goes hand in hand the industry can prosper and aid the nation for a good economic condition.

a. technology                          b. Machines                          c. Manpower                 d. None of the above

Ans. C

27 It is important for the ___________ to concentrate in the area of harmony in the industries

a. Employers          b. Public                    c. committee                                  d. government

Ans. D

28 Globally the laws are made ______________ in respect to the labours.

a. more or less same           b. entirely different            c. Competitive             d. None of the above

Ans. A

29 Certain laws are implemented to make a minimum amount mandatory to be paid to the labour which is according to the _______________ of the nation

a. Income                  b. Per capita Income                     c. cost of living                 d. GDP

Ans. C

30 No employer can pay less than the ____________ to any employee

SEE ALSO:  MCQ in Compensation Management with Answers

a. Agreed wages                   b. Trade union demand                 c. earnings            d. minimum wages

Ans. D

31 There were no restrictions on the child labours till the date ___________ is been implemented         a. Independence               b. Labour Law               c. Commercial Law         d. Trade Union Act

Ans. B

32 Problems faced by the children’s in the industries does not include ___________

a. more working time             b. Lack of leave facility          c. less wages                d. hazardous work

Ans. B

33 Which of the following facility is not meant for a proper and comfortable working condition of the employees.

a. Humidity                      b. Housing facility                 c. cleanliness                d. sitting place

Ans. B

34 Separate working hours and working time were also fixed for ___________ employees in the industries.

a. female            b. various category                c. Administrative               d. None of the above

Ans. A

35 ___________________ Act requires that companies employing more than 100 workers should get government permission to fire a worker or close down a plant.

a. Factories                  b. Industrial Dispute                  c. Companies                 d. Trade Union

Ans. B

36 The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970, prohibits use of contract labour for ______ functions in a company

a. Financial                    b. day to day                                    c. core                     d. effective

Ans. C

37 One the objective of The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970 is to __________________ contract employees

a. Increase                   b. Decrease                                          c. Promote                d. develop

Ans. B
38 Generally contract workers are paid _________ permanent employees

a. Less than                     b. More than                               c. At par with             d. None of the above

Ans. A

39 The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970, prohibits use of contract labour for core functions in a company. The purpose was to ensure interests of _______________

a. Factories                       b. Contract employees             c. permanent employees      d. Trade Union

Ans. C

40. The law requires minimum _________________ workers to form a trade union.

a. 10           b. 21                  c. 15                      d. 7

Ans. D

41 __________________ relates to the tripartite relationship between employee, employer and union

a. Individual Labour Law       b. Industrial Relations    c. collective labour law     d. None of the above

Ans. C

42 _____________________ concerns employees’ rights at work and through the contract for work

a. Individual Labour Law       b. Industrial Relations        c. collective labour law         d. None of the above

Ans. A

43 _________________ has the sole responsibility for enactment of Labour Laws which applies to all over India

a. State government       b. Central Government             c. Industries                  d. ILO

Ans. B

44 Labour laws enacted by Central Government must be enforced by ___________

a. State Government                   b. Central Government                 c. Both State and Central Government              d. None of the above

Ans. C

45 The law requires that companies employing more than _______ workers should get government permission to fire a worker or close down a plant.

a. 250                 b. 500                     c. 100                         d. 1000

Ans. C

SEE ALSO:  MCQ's in Human Resource Management with Answers

46 The ______________ trade unions speak for worker interests collectively.

a. Industrial                  b. collective                          c. national wide               d. workers unions

Ans. C

47 In many other countries, the requirement to form a trade union in a factory is _____with/than Indian Law

a. much higher               b. Lesser than                    c. At par                        d. None of the above

Ans. A

48 India a _____________ member of ILO

a. Only                b. sole                              c. founding                                      d. Banned

Ans. C

49 The first ILO Office in India started in ____________

a. 1919                 b. 1922                 c. 1928                                  d. 1933

Ans. C

50 The ILO’s overarching goal is ________________

a. employment              b. high wages                         c. education                      d. Decent Work

Ans. D

51 The first national commission on labour was made in _______________

a. 1922                  b. 1969                     c. 1972               d. 1991

Ans. B

52 The earliest Indian statute to regulate the relationship between employer and his workmen was ____

a. Trade Dispute Act, 1929            b. Factories Act                    c. Industrial Relation Act                         d. Employees Act

Ans. A

53 India, is a permanent member of the ILO Governing Body since ____________

a. 1919                b. 1922                       c. 1928                        d. 1933

Ans. B

54 The Factories Act was first introduced in _________

a. 1983       b. 1881                c. 1882                 d. 1883

Ans. D

55 The industrial/labour legislations enacted by the British were primarily intended to protect the interests of _________________________.

a. British Government         b. British employers       c. British employees         d. None of the above

Ans. B

56 The law relating to labour and employment is also known as ________ law in India

a. Company                     b. Factory                c. Industrial                          d. employee

Ans. C

57 The Trade Dispute Act is introduced in the year _________

a. 1939            b. 1949                       c. 1829                            d. 1929

Ans. D

58 Procedure for fixing and revising minimum Wages Act deals with Sec _______

a. 6             b. 7                  c. 5                        d. 4

Ans. C

59 Minimum rate of wages deals with sec _____ of Minimum Wages Act

a. 4                         b. 5                                  c. 6                                     d. 7

Ans. A

60 Fixing of minimum rate of wages deals with sec _____ of Minimum Wages Act

a. 4                        b. 5                   c. 3                   d. 2

Ans. C

6 Replies to “MCQ’s in Labour Laws with answers”

Submit a Comment